NDC National Delegates Conference: Full List of Contestants Out

Candidates who would be elected will lead the party into the 2024 polls.

 

Opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC) has released the list of candidates contesting various executive positions in the upcoming Congress on December 17, 2022.

Candidates who would be elected will lead the party into the 2024 polls.

The keenly contested national chairmanship position will be between the incumbent Chair, Samuel Ofosu Ampofo, the incumbent General Secretary, Johnson Asiedu Nketiah, a former Member of Parliament, Nii Armah Ashiety, and Samuel Yaw Adusei.

In a statement released by the NDC, Asiedu Nketiah will be number two on the ballot paper, whereas Ofosu Ampofo is number three on the ballot paper.

Former Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture, Dr. Sherry Ayitey, who is vying for the Vice Chairman position, will lock horns with seven other candidates.

The incumbent National Communications Officer of the party, Sammy Gyamfi is going unopposed.

The incumbent National Women Organiser, Dr. Hanna Louisa Bisiw, who is hoping to retain her seat, will wrestle with Margaret Ansei.

Below is the full list:

CHAIRMAN:

SAMUEL YAW ADUSEI, JOHNSON ASEIDU NKETIA, SAMUEL OFOSU AMPOFO, NII ARMAH ASHIETEY

VICE CHAIRMAN:

SHERIF ABDUL-NASIRU, ABANGA YAKUBU ALHASSAN, DR. SHERRY AYITTEY, SETH OFORI OHENE, AWUDU SOFO AZOURKA, ALHAJI AMADU B. SOROGHO, ALHAJI HABIBU A DRAMANI, EVELYN ENYONAM MENSAH

GENERAL SECRETARY:

ELVIS AFRIYIE ANKRAH, FIFI FIAVI KWETEY, PETER BOAMAH OTOKUNOR

DEPUTY GENERAL SECRETARY:

FRANCIS LANME GURIBE, CATHERINE DEYNU, BARBARA SERWAA ASAMOAH, GBANDE FOYO MUSTAPHA, KWAME ZU, BRADI PAUL OPATA, EVANS AMOO

NATIONAL ORGANIZER:

JOSHUA HAMIDU AKAMBA, HENRY OSEI AKOTO, MAHDI MOHAMMED GIBRILL, SIDII ABUBAKARI, SOLOMON YAW NKANSAH, CHIEF HAMILTON BINEY NIXON, JOSEPH YAMMIN

DEPUTY NATIONAL ORGANIZER:

KOBBY BARLON, HABIB MOHAMMED TAHIRU, ELIKEM ERIC KEVIN KWAME KOTOKO, ALHAJI YAW KUNDOW

COMMUNICATION OFFICER:

SAMMY GYAMFI

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICER:

GODWIN AKO GUNN, ADONGO ATULE JACOB, MALIK BASINTALE, KWAKU BOAHEN, ANTHONY MOHAMMED NAZIRU

YOUTH ORGANIZER:

BROGYA GENFI, GEORGE OPARE ADDO

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER:

OSMAN ABDULAI AYARIGA, RUTH DELA SEDDOH, BRIGHT NUDOKPO HONU, SULEMANA ABDUL KARIM, MOHAMMED ABUBAKARI SADIQ GOMBILLA, KABIRU AHMED, ERIC DADSON, PENDILOCK OWUSU ASARE, OBED OPINTAN, JUDE SEKLEY

WOMEN ORGANIZER:

MARGARET ANSEI, DR. HANNA LOUISA BISIW

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER:

ABIGAIL AKWABEA ELORM MENSAH, FELICIA DZIFA TEGAH, JESSIE ADAMS, HAJIA ALIJATA SULEMANA

ZONGO CAUCUS CO-ORDINATOR:

ABASS ZULKARNAIN KAMBARI, HON. ALHAJI BABANLAMIE ABU SADAT MAMAH, MOHAMMED COLE YOUNGER, ABDUL-AZIZ MOHAMMED, YAKUBU MAHMUD MUDI

NEC MEMBERS:

EPHRAIM NII TAN SACKEY, PEREZ FERNANDEZ ARMAH LARYEA ISSAHAKU ISSAH ADEL REV. IRENE SENA AGBLEKE ABDULLAH FARRAKHAN ISHAQ MALIK ADAMA VICTORIA KUMA-MINTAH EMMANUEL EWOENAM YAO ADZOME-DZOKANDA CECILIA N. ASAGA EBENEZER EFFAH HACKMAN NAJAWA ALHAJI ISSAH STEPHEN LADZEDO ANITA ANNAN RANSFORD CHATMAN VANNI-AMOAH THOMAS AYISI KUMAH WONDER VICTOR KUTOR MOHAMMED MAMUDU ARABA TAGOE FAMOUS KWESI KUADUGAH

GOT A STORY? Share with us. Email: [email protected] or [email protected] WhatsApp: +233(0)244822034

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

GOT A STORY? Share with us. Email: [email protected] or [email protected] WhatsApp: +233(0)244822034
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More