It’s Official: List of Nominees for the maiden Ashanti Region Music Awards released

3D Events Management, the firm in charge of organizing the Ashanti Region Music Awards Festival (ARMA) has released the list of nominees for the maiden edition of the event. The award scheme, which seeks to acknowledge, reward and support hardworking and deserving musicians and other major industry players from the Ashanti Region of Ghana was officially launched on Tuesday in Kumasi. It is being organized in collaboration with the regional branch of the Musicians Union of Ghana (MUSIGA).



The award scheme cut across all genres of music produced in the region with a few from the other regions in the Non-Ashanti song of the year and Non-Ashanti Artiste of the year categories. The list was released shortly after the closure of the launching programme.





Read More: QNET – 22 Years of Overcoming the Odds

Notably among people nominated are Flowking Stone, Lil win, Strongman, Emelia Brobbey, etc.

It’s Official: List of Nominees for the Maiden Edition of Ashanti Region Music Awards released
It’s Official: List of Nominees for the Maiden Ashanti Region Music Awards released

Below is the full list of nominees;

  1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
  • Strongman
  • Black Sherif
  • King Wasty
  • Flowking Stone
  • Lil Win
  • Y Pee
  • Fada Kenzy
  • Kweku Flick
  • Yaa Jackson
  • Oseikrom Sikani
  1. Most Popular Song Of The Year
  • Ladder – Lil Win Ft Odehyie Ba
  • Bobolebobo – I.K Anning
  • Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah
  • Money – Black Sherif
  • Adom Bi -Fire Ft Brother Sammy
  • Fameko- Emelia Brobbey
  • Creativity – King Paluta
  • Money –Kweku Flick
  1. Best Collaboration Of The Year
  • Natty B Ft Big Ghartey- Fake Politicians
  • Amerado Ft Fameye- Twaso
  • Jay Kenn Ft Fameye- My Way
  • Lewa Ft Y Pee – Muntaashi Remix
  • S Ft Flowking Stone ,Karoline Naa –Try Me
  • Freddie Frimpong Ft Kofi B – Wadi Afe
  • Appointment – Akosua Mega Ft Kwasat & Richam
  • Abisco1gh Ft Zackgh – Den Time
  • Fire Ft Brother Sammy – Adom Bi
  1. Best Rapper Of the Year
  • Y Pee
  • Kwame Lyrics
  • Strongman
  • Rapmakerz
  • Eno Barony
  • P-Kay
  • Sky Tee
  • Quame Asney
  • King Paluta
  • Amerado
  • Kimg Quest
  • Freme Kwame
  1. Song Writer Of The Year
  • Aqwaci Emma (Dondo)
  • Governor Wan (Money)
  • Osuani Katakyie Afrifa (Motimtim)
  • Jay Kenn (My Way)
  • Joseph Mensah (Sinkete)
  • King Paluta (Songs Of The Legend)
  • Noble Genius (Serwaah)
  • Joseph Asiamah (Edein Bi)
  • Darell Kp (Vanity)
  1. High Life Artiste Of The Year
  • Kojo Flash
  • Aqwaci Emma
  • Mr Fred
  • Addae
  • Kojo Lee
  • Nana A
  • Darell
  • Treeplanter
  • Osei Tycoon
  1. High Life Song Of The Year
  • D3d3d33 – Kojo Flash
  • No Fears – Kojo Lee
  • Love You- Mr. Fredy
  • Enka Me Ne Woaa –Nana A
  • Dondo – Aqwaci Emma
  • My Way – Jay Kenn Ft Fameye
  • Juliana –Darell
  • Baba God – Chapterz Ft Tuntum
  • Ghana Nkwaso – Mr. Treeplanter
  • Serious – Osei Tycoon
  1. Hiplife Artiste Of The Year
  • Phrimpong
  • Tina Brown Africa
  • King Paluta
  • Jay Wan
  • Liquidation
  • Dee Mystics
  • Father Kenzy
  • Flowking Stone
  • Lil Win
  • Yaa Jackson
  • King Wasty
  • Panda Mason
  1. Hiplife Song Of The Year
  • And So – Tina Brown Africa Ft Qweku Ximple
  • Do You What You Want – King Paluta
  • Wanya Lie No – Phrimpong Ft Eno Barony & Ameradogirlo – Dee Mystics
  • I Choose You – Panda Mason
  • Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah
  • Ladder – Lil Win Ft Odehyie Ba
  • Abisco1gh Ft Zackgh – Den Time
  • Wo Daa Da – Ksi AmingoFt Young Chorus
  • Aduro Bia Nka D3m – Jay Wan
  • 3hw3 Papa – Yaa Jackson Ft Fameye
  1. Best Producer Of The Year
  • Apya
  • Kc
  • Tubhani Muzik
  • Adm Boss
  • Beatz Masta
  • Skybeatz
  • Blaqberry Beat
  • Freddy Beatz
  • Sickbeatz
  1. Student Artiste Of The Year
  • Skytex
  • Dace
  • Mhx Klen
  • Nino Brown
  • Orighinal
  • Waggle
  • Zeno Burner
  • Odehye3ba Priscilla
  1. Student Song Of The Year
  • All Done- Dace
  • No Air- Mhx Klen Ft Tulenkey
  • Baby-Nino Brown Ft Kwame Doma
  • Euro Family- Orighinal
  • High School Love –Zeno Burner
  1. Traditional Artiste/Group Of The Year
  • Manhyia Tete Nnwonkro And Adowa
  • Ahemaa Cultural Troop
  • Oheneba E.K
  • Ras Opo & The Ashewa Group
  1. Artiste Manager Of The Year
  • Riley
  • Promoter Koolic
  • Quofi Stone
  • Ramiskid
  • Kobby Bastos
  • Kojo Abrantie
  1. Best Promoter Of The Year
  • Salia Ahmed (Promoter Koolic)
  • Francis Oduro (Ghvibes.Net)
  • Julian Asiedu (Jagonzytv)
  • Cofy Dela (Dawuroo.Com)
  • Sadick Abdul Razack(Websiteking)
  • Adarkwah Ebenezer (Afrikpause.Com)
  • Bright Dwomoh (Ghanasong.Com)
  • Wyse Brain (Wyse Promotions)
  • Oppong Gideon(Gospel Music Hype)
  • Kofi Frempong(Real Richkid Gh)
  1. Social Media Influencer Of The Year
  • Teacher Kwadwo
  • Amerado
  • Net
  • Website King
  • Lil Win
  • Kwadwo Sheldon
  • King Browser
  • Achipalago
  • Lawyer Nti
  • Clemento Suarez
  1. Male Vocalist Of The Year
  • Percy-Kwaadonto
  • Black Sheriff –Money
  • Reggie Chords- Fine On Ma Own
  • Nana A- Enka Me Ne Woaa
  • S –You Alone
  1. Non Ashanti Artiste Of The Year
  • Mega Bush
  • Doris Owusu Ansah
  • Fada Gaza
  • Big Ghartey
  • Qwesi King
  • Papa Kubi
  • Khuami Sly
  • Kwadwo Defender
  • Kwasi King
  1. Non Ashanti Song Of The Year
  • Am The Jack -Mega Bush Ft Abbi Imma
  • Bhard -Fada Gaza
  • No Way For Satan- Prophet Albert Mc-Williams
  • Gorbe – Biggathy
  • 3b3fa – Aboatea Kwasi
  • Incoming Call – Khofhy Dhread
  • Hustle And Pray- Holanzy
  • Obra Y3 Oko – Nana Baah Jnr
  • Obra – Pappy KubiFt Praye Tintin
    Who Be Your Friend – Whizz Gee Ft Scrip T
  • My Lover- Kwadwo Defender Ft Protokhol X Perez
  1. Non Ashanti Gospel Artiste Of The Year
  • Doris Owusu Ansah
  • Nana Baah Jnr
  • Nyamedehyieba Bernice
  • Prophet Albert Mc-Williams
  1. Non Ashanti Gospel Song Of The Year
  • Jesus I Love You -Prophet Albert Mc-Williams
  • Mafa Meho Ade- Doris Owusu Ansah Ft Daniel Kusi
  • Awurade Fakye – Nana Baah Jnr
  • Manofafa- Nyamedehyieba Bernice
  1. Best Poet Of The Year
  • Jay Tenda
  • Ancestral Poet
  • Amanto De Roadmaster
  1. Best Group Of The Year
  • Newbrand Gh
  • Rapmakerz
  • Big Ashantis
  1. Female Vocalist Of The Year
  • Salome Nketia – I Shall Prosper
  • Odehyeba Priscilla – Edin Bi Agye Me
  • Onyameba Betty -Won A Odo Awurade
  1. Discovery Of The Year
  • Ksi Amingo
  • Khing Blaq
  • Zeno Burner
  • Blaq Quan
  • Ican
  • Joe Vybs
  • Kojo Boakye
  • Stone
  • Jay Rymes
  • Akwasi Holy
  • Don Target
  1. Reggae /Dancehall Artiste Of The Year
  • Ras Amankwatia
  • Omane Tukay
  • D Fred
  • Ikofi
  • Kipsie Unruly
  • Terry Wan
  • Kingshid
  • Wanlow
  • Elivis Jackson Etuah
  • Ras Lipo
  • Soundcard

 

  1. Reggae /Dancehall Song Of The Year
  • Happy In My Soul –A.D Fred
  • Street Lyf- Ras Amankwatia
  • Adabraka Four Corners – Soundcard
  • Menu Me Ho- Omane Tukay
  • We Need Peace In Ghana- Paul Atta
  • When – Jay Tenda
  • Street Hustler – Kingshid
  • Adabraka Four Corners- Soundcard
  • Badder Than Bad-  KipsieUnruly
  • Style Free –Ikofi
  • Can Do It – Ras Lipo

 

  1. Best Music Video Of The Year
  • Never Give Up –Oseikrom Sikani Ft Ypee
  • Blow My Mind –Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah
  • Money Dey – Phaize
  • Abisco1gh Ft Zackgh – Den Time
  • Yeete Nsem –Amerado
  • Ladder – Lil Win Ft Odehyie Ba
  • No Air – Kobby Bastos Ft Mhx Klein,Tulenkey
  • Fake Pooliticians –Natty B Ft Big Ghartey
  • Crazy For You –Strongman Ft Kelvynboy
  • Jumpin Remix Ypee Ft Flowking Stone
  1. Hip Pop Artiste of The Year
  • Oseikrom Sikani
  • Black Sherif
  • Kweku Flick
  • Phaize
  • Y Pee
  1. Hip Pop Song Of The Year
  • Money -Kweku Flick
  • Money Dey – Phaize
  • Money – Black Sherif
  • Never Give Up –Oseikrom Sikani Ft Ypee
  • Kumerica – Ypee
  1. Music Video Director Of The Year
  • Kb Films- My Lord (King Paluta)
  • Kobby Shots- Bra (Flowking Stone)
  • Soba – Fake Politicians By NattyBee X Biggathy
  • Kp Selorm – Blow My Mind (Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah)
  • Steve Gyamfi –Ladder (Lil Win Ft Odehyei Ba)
  • Amerado -Ye Ten Sem
  • Cosmos Boakye – Money (Kweku Flick)
  • Kobby Bastos – No Air- Mhx Klen Ft Tulenkey
  1. Gospel Artiste Of The Year
  • Lady Christus
  • Ab Power
  • Freddie Frimpong
  • Fire
  • Salome Nketia
  • Elder K. Fred
  • Collins Abeka
  • Akwasi Nyarko
  • Dan Eagle
  • Onyameba Betty
  1. Gospel Song Of The Year
  • Adom Bi- Fire Ft Bro. Sammy
  • Ogya Nshi Atamfo –Ab Power
  • Adani – Collins Abeka
  • Edin Bi Agye Me – Odehyieba Priscilla
  • I Shall Prosper – Salome Nketia
  • Hello Jesus – Dan Eagle
  • Aba Me So – Elder K. Fred
  • Sinkete – Ohemaa Eunice
  • Gyata Bi Ba – Lady Christus
  • Won A Odo Awurade – Onyameba Betty Ft Great Ampong
  • B)Mpae –Akwasi Nyarko
  1. Afro Pop Song Of The Year
  • Vibes – Bhaddest RankingFt Kwesi Gifted
  • Brighter Day -Dan Eagle
  • Dance For Me -Natty Bee
  • Awurama – KophyBamfo  Ft Kyn Ike
  • Concoction -Ravvi
  • Connection -Chaka Yaka Ft Davolee
  • Fall In Love –Allan Cash Ft Sherifa Gunu
  • Bad And Boujee -Jay Rymez Ft Hanes Mulla
  1. Afro Pop Artiste Of The Year
  • Seihor
  • Akanniba
  • Mana Syklone
  • Costyranking
  • Confi
  • Allan Cash
  • Kophy Bamfo
  1. Best Radio Dj of the Year
  • Dj Godfred (Ezra Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Lexis (Y Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Critical (Aben Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Richie (Kings Radio, Konongo)
  • Dj Texaz (Price Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Aroma (Pure Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Capture (Okese Fm)
  • Dj Slim (Pure Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Bodrow (Kingdom, Kumasi)
  • Dj Defro (Salt Fm, Agogo)
  • Dj Remix (Aben Fm, Ejisu)
  1. Radio/Tv Entertainment Show Host
  • Gradmaster Murphy (Todays Tv/Radio, Ejura)
  • Mensah Jnr (Yfm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Osebo (Shaft Fm, Obuasi)
  • Dj Kinzuka (Kings Radio, Konongo)
  • Dj Texaz (Price Fm, Kuamsi)
  • Foster Aggor (Orange Fm, Kumasi)
  • King Solar (Aben Fm, Ejisu)
  • Dj Godfred (Ezra Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Ka (Silver Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Bodrow (Kingdom Fm, Kumasi)
  1. Radio/Tv Entertainment Show
  • Showbiz Review (Aben Fm, Ejisu)
  • Can You Imagine Entertainment Show (Kingdom Fm, Kumasi)
  • Entertainment Agenda (Price Fm, Kumasi)
  • Drive Of Your Life (Y Fm, Kumasi)
  • Silver Anyigyee Dawuro (Silver Fm, Kumasi)
  • Weekend Flavour (Kings Radio, Konongo)
  • Entertainment Zone (E-Zone)- Shaft Fm,Obuasi
  • Orange Drive (Orange Fm, Kumasi)
  • Todays Entertainment Extra (Todays Tv, Ejura)
  1. Entertainment Media House Of The Year
  • Orange Fm, Kumasi
  • Y Fm, Kumasi
  • Salt Fm, Asante Akyem Agogo
  • Pure Fm, Kumasi
  • Love Fm, Kumasi
  • Kings Radio, Konongo
  • Kessben Tv, Kumasi
  • Shaft Fm, Obuasi
  • Okese Fm/Tv
  1. Media Personality Of The Year
  • Dj Slim (Pure Fm, Kumasi)
  • Bonez (Kessben Tv, Kumasi)
  • Dave Hammer (Helllo Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Ruben (Nhyira Fm, Kumasi)
  • Tony Best (Akoma Fm, Kumasi)
  • Austeen Wood (Abusua Fm, Kumasi)
  • Bontai Talawa (Light Fm, Kumasi)
  • Loving Cee (Silver Fm, Kumasi)

 

Disclaimer
Ghananewsonline.com.gh is not responsible for the reportage or opinions of contributors published on the website. Read our disclaimer.
Send your news stories to [email protected] and via WhatsApp on +233 24 482 2034.

spyDa

Ghananewsonline.com.gh is your news, politics, business, sports, entertainment, a lifestyle website. We provide you with the latest breaking news and content straight from the motherland Ghana and other countries beyond.

One thought on “It’s Official: List of Nominees for the maiden Ashanti Region Music Awards released

Leave a Reply